PatchPro® AIM

PatchPro® Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM)

Real-time Network Security and Transparency
with Intelligent Patching

PatchPro® offers a complete intelligent ready physical layer management system that uses RFID (radio frequency identification) technology for wireless identification of individual patch cords and real-time monitoring of unintended physical changes in network infrastructure.

Smart patch cords are equipped with an RFID chip containing idiosyncratic identification information (name, standard, manufacturer, etc.), which is recognized by the panel and automatically fed into the software for seamless real-time database documentation. The RFID technology does not alter data center density or affect patch cord flexibility or reliability.

Network infrastructure changes are automatically detected and transmitted to the software platform, facilitating immediate action. Network managers also receive email and/or text alerts about unwanted changes. At the rack level, unwanted changes are signaled in three ways:-By a red light on top of the rack-As clear text in the Belden PatchPro® Network Manager display-With LED signaling at the patch-panel level.

AIM Hardware & Structured Cabling

PatchPro® Hardware

Description
Part Number
Active Hardware
1U Network Manager with display
PPIRRC
0U Network Manager without display
PPIRRS
Rack Identification Lamp (Red)
PPRIL
Upgrade Hardware
Copper Panel Upgrade Kit
PPCUUK
Fiber Panel LC/DX Upgrade Kit
PPFOUK
Fiber Panel SC/DX Upgrade Kit
PPFSUK
Hardware Accessories
Bus cable 25m
PPACAB
Bus connector 1
PPACON
Bus connector 2
PPACOS
Bus termination
PPATER

PatchPro® Connectivity

Description
Part Number
Copper Connectivity Termination Patch Panels
PatchPro 24-port UTP Cat6A iPLM Ready Panel
PPC6AUR
PatchPro 24-port UTP Cat6 iPLM Ready Panel
PPC6UR
PatchPro 24-port STP Cat6A iPLM Ready Panel
PPC6ASR
PatchPro 24-port STP Cat6 iPLM Ready Panel
PPC6SR
Copper Connectivity Coupler Patch Panels
PatchPro 24-port UTP Cat6A iPLM Ready Panel
PPC6AUC
PatchPro 24-port STP Cat6A iPLM Ready Panel
PPC6ASC
Includes all Connectivity, without RFID & Hardware
Copper Connectivity RFID Patch Cords
RFID Patch Cords CAT6A S/FTP BLUE, T568A/B, 26AWG, LSNH
PPCPAF.060ZZ
RFID Patch Cords CAT6 S/FTP BLUE, T568A/B, 26AWG, LSNH
PPCP6F.060ZZ
RFID Patch Cords CAT6A UTP BLUE, T568A/B, 26AWG, LSNH
PPCPAU.060ZZ
RFID Patch Cords CAT6 UTP BLUE, T568A/B, 26AWG, LSNH
PPCP6U.060ZZ
Replace ZZ with required length, increments of 01m up to 25m
Copper Connectivity RFID Sensor Patch Cords
PatchPro RJ45 RFID PC, SENSOR FUNCTION, 1m
PPECSA.06001
PatchPro RJ45 RFID PC, SENSOR FUNCTION, 2m
PPECSA.06002
PatchPro RJ45 RFID PC, SENSOR FUNCTION, 3m
PPECSA.06003
PatchPro RJ45 RFID PC, SENSOR FUNCTION, 5m
PPECSA.06005

PatchPro® Fiber Connectivity

Description
Part Number
Fiber Connectivity MPO Patch Panels
PatchPro 48-port LC/UPC-DX OS2 iPLM Ready MPO Panel Set
PPLSMPOR
PatchPro 48-port SC/UPC-DX OS2 iPLM Ready MPO Panel Set
PPSSMPOR
PatchPro 48-port LC/APC-DX OS2 iPLM Ready MPO Panel Set
PPLAMPOR
PatchPro 48-port SC/APC-DX OS2 iPLM Ready MPO Panel Set
PPSAMPOR
PatchPro 48-port LC OM3 iPLM Ready MPO Panel Set
PPL3MPOR
PatchPro 48-port SC OM3 iPLM Ready MPO Panel Set
PPS3MPOR
PatchPro 48-port LC OM4 iPLM Ready MPO Panel Set
PPL4MPOR
PatchPro 48-port SC OM4 iPLM Ready MPO Panel Set
PPS4MPOR
PatchPro 48-port LC/UPC-DX OS2 iPLM Ready MPO alternate Panel Set
PPLSMPOR-ALT
PatchPro 48-port SC/UPC-DX OS2 iPLM Ready MPO alternate Panel Set
PPSSMPOR-ALT
PatchPro 48-port LC/APC-DX OS2 iPLM Ready MPO alternate Panel Set
PPLAMPOR-ALT
PatchPro 48-port SC/APC-DX OS2 iPLM Ready MPO alternate Panel Set
PPSAMPOR-ALT
PatchPro 48-port LC OM3 iPLM Ready MPO alternate Panel Set
PPL3MPOR-ALT
PatchPro 48-port SC OM3 iPLM Ready MPO alternate Panel Set
PPS3MPOR-ALT
PatchPro 48-port LC OM4 iPLM Ready MPO alternate Panel Set
PPL4MPOR-ALT
PatchPro 48-port SC OM4 iPLM Ready MPO alternate Panel Set
PPS4MPOR-ALT
Fiber Connectivity Term/Splice Patch Panels
PatchPro 48-port LC/UPC-DX OS2 iPLM Ready Term/Splice Panel Set
PPLSTSR
PatchPro 48-port SC/UPC-DX OS2 iPLM Ready Term/Splice Panel Set
PPSSTSR
PatchPro 48-port LC/APC-DX OS2 iPLM Ready Term/Splice Panel Set
PPLATSR
PatchPro 48-port SC/APC-DX OS2 iPLM Ready Term/Splice Panel Set
PPSATSR
PatchPro 48-port LC OM3 iPLM Ready Term/Splice Panel Set
PPL3TSR
PatchPro 48-port SC OM3 iPLM Ready Term/Splice Panel Set
PPS3TSR
PatchPro 48-port LC OM4 iPLM Ready Term/Splice Panel Set
PPL4TSR
PatchPro 48-port SC OM4 iPLM Ready Term/Splice Panel Set
PPS4TSR
Includes all Connectivity, without RFID & Hardware
Add -H for half loaded panels after the part number(half loaded panels will come with 24 pigtails)
Fiber Connectivity RFID Patch Cords
RFID Patch Cords LC/UPC-DX OS2, LSNH
PPOPSL.0ZZ
RFID Patch Cords LC/APC-DX OS2, LSNH
PPOPAL.0ZZ
RFID Patch Cords LC/PC-DX OM3, LSNH
PPOP3L.0ZZ
RFID Patch Cords LC/PC-DX OM4, LSNH
PPOP4L.0ZZ
RFID Patch Cords SC/UPC-DX OS2, LSNH
LSNH PPOPSS.0ZZ
RFID Patch Cords SC/APC-DX OS2, LSNH
LSNH PPOPAS.0ZZ
RFID Patch Cords SC/PC-DX OM3, LSNH
LSNH PPOP3S.0ZZ
RFID Patch Cords SC/PC-DX OM4, LSNH
LSNH PPOP4S.0ZZ
Replace ZZ with required length, increments of 1m up to 25m
Fiber Connectivity RFID Sensor Patch Cords
PatchPro FO LC/LCdx PC, OM4, RFID, SENSOR FUNCTION, 1m PPEOSE.001
PPEOSE.001
PatchPro FO LC/LCdx PC, OM4, RFID, SENSOR FUNCTION, 2m PPEOSE.002
PPEOSE.002
PatchPro FO LC/LCdx PC, OM4, RFID, SENSOR FUNCTION, 3m PPEOSE.003
PPEOSE.003
PatchPro FO LC/LCdx PC, OM4, RFID, SENSOR FUNCTION, 4m PPEOSE.004
PPEOSE.004

The mobile part of the website is in BETA.

Please view on desktop for the best experience.